267th Signal Company Alumni Roster

"...the sense of community offered by combat,

the sense of bonding between men that was as profound

as any between lovers, if not more so. It was a bond,

unlike marriage, that could never be broken by divorce

or separation or by anything other than death."

Quoted from Nelson Demille's - WORD OF HONOR

"Reprinted by permission of Warner Books, Inc. New York, New York, USA. All rights reserved."

The following are the Officers and men located so far. If you are a former member of the 267th (Vietnam Years) and your name is not on this roster, Please Contact: 267th Signal Company Alumni Association - % Bruce Barcik - P.O. Box 753, Joseph, Oregon 97846 or Phone: 541-432-9704. so your name can be included. Listing is By Name, Town now residing, and approximate month-year they arrived in the 267th (If known) and Platoon. If you know a name, you may use your browser's "Find" to locate it. If a name is underlined you can click on it to see a photo of that person.
"†" Denotes those who we found and have passed away, since Vietnam. See "Memorial Page" for more information.

Alabama

†Murphy L. Burton - Dadeville
James E. McDougal - Killen - June 1967 - 2nd Platoon
George H. Markline - Mobile - December 1967 - Headquarters Platoon
Richard (Rick) J. Drews - Mobile - Headquarters Platoon
Cicero Nelson III - Loxley
Willie Saxton Jr. - Auburn - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
James (Jim) L. Velin - Foley

Arizona

Walter (Walt) Cherney - Sierra Vista - January 1967 - 1st & 2nd Platoons
George Duenow - Sierra Vista - November 1968
Martin (Mike) K. Hopkins - Rio Rico
John MacInnes - Tucson - August 1967 - 3rd Platoon Leader
Joseph L. Melton - Sherwood - July 1967
Gary S. Romig - Jerome - July 1967
Gary Schmidt - Yuma - November 1965

Arkansas

Norman L. Bookout - Berryville
†Clell G. Creek - Fayetteville - 1965

California

Joe Aquino - Porterville
Thaddeus G. Beber - Hesperia
Jeffrey Blanchette - San Diego July 1967 - Headquarters Platoon
Ronald (Bostly) Bost - Grass Valley - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Michael (Mike) Catania - Covina - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Gene Cornthwaite - Citrus Heights - November 1965
Stephen (Steve) W. Davis - Monrovia - January 1966 - 1st Platoon
Larry B. Hall - Newport Beach - July 1967
Lawrence (Larry) C. Hendrix - Vallejo - July 1968 - 3rd Platoon
Ronald (Ron) Horlock - Temecula
Roger L. Hothem - Woodland
Jeffrey Laventure - San Francisco - August 1967
Charles T. Lay - Rancho Cucamonga
David D. Long - Oakdale
John McManus - Los Angeles - June 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Isamu (Sam) Nakashoji - Loomis - July 1967
Michael Norsworthy - Rio Linda - July 1967 - 1st Platoon
Donald R. Peevy - Pittsburg - June 1967 - 2nd Platoon
David Platter - Los Osos - August 1968 - Splicer
Joel Seay - Vista - August 1966/June 1968 - 2nd Platoon (1st Tour)/Splicer (2nd Tour)
Paul C. Sekulich - Cool
David (Dave) Stanion - Salinas - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Donald (Stro) D. Strosnider - Alta Loma - 1st Platoon
Gene H. Walbert - Sun Valley

Colorado

Charles (Chuck) Swenson - Greely
James R. Schlote - Denver - November 1965
Richard E. Kascak - Broomfield - November 1965

Connecticut

John M. Capega Jr. - Middlefield - July 1967- Headquarters Platoon
Rick Fehr - Brooklyn - August 1966 - 3rd Platoon
Peter S. Gartner - Orange - 1967 - 2nd Platoon Leader

Florida

Joe Bleers - Cape Coral - 1969 - 1st Platoon
Edward L. Delaney - Middleburg - 1966
Frederick W. Eisele - Chuluota - June 1967 - Company Commander 67-68
Jack E. Evans JR. - Port Richey - July 1967 - Headquarters Platoon
Leonard B. Graham JR. - Jacksonville
George J. Koster - Palm Bay - November 1965 - 1st Platoon
Willie (Bill) E. Mincey - Lakeland
Eldo M. Reesen - Palm Bay - November 1965
Fess E. Rose - Spring Hill
Peter Shrubsall - Fernandina Beach - November 1965 - Headquarters Platoon
Ronnie Smith - Gainsville - June 1969 - 3rd Platoon
Robert C. Sodi - Seminole
Billy (BJ) J. Willet - Tampa - September 1966 - 1st Platoon

Georgia

Ivy Butler Jr. - Loganville - November 1965
Joe Campos - Hephzibah - June 1967
Stephen R. Hortman - Dry Branch - November 1965
Warren W. Wozniak - Cumming - November 1965
Walter McCroskey - Decatur - July 1967
†Hoyt (Stick) Merritt - Decatur - March 1968 - 2nd Platoon
Howard Truitt - Camilla - November 1965
Rudy Ward - Augusta - July 1968

Hawaii

†Walter Tau-a - Haiku
Thomas A.F. Caires Jr. - Honolulu - July 1968 - 2nd Platoon

Idaho

Michael (Mike) E. Denham - Moscow - July 1967

Illinois

Frances (Gene) E. Bent - Oneida - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Philip J. Farina - La Grange Park - 1969 - 3rd Platoon
Douglas Freimuth - Chana - July 1967 - 1st Platoon
Lawrence D. Gill - Huntley - May 1967
Freddie L. Kirts - Effingham - July 1968 - 3rd Platoon
†Owen P. Koleff - Granite City
Brent D. Laux - Kampsville
Ronald Lewis - Chicago
Paul Nega - Schaumburg
†Dale (Ox) Spader - Dixon - January 1967 - 2nd Platoon

Indiana

Lyle F. Couch - Valparaiso - July 1967 - 1st Platoon
Gary M. Goss - Terre Haute
Fred Husted - Hobart - July 1967
Ray Kowalski - Rolling Prairie - July 1968 - 2nd Platoon
Tom Russell - Michigan City - April 1968 - 2nd Platoon

Iowa

Frank G. Collins - Lu Verne - 1966 - 1st Platoon
Gerald (Gerry) Essex - Muscatine - August 1967 - 3rd Platoon
Eric D. Maxwell - Glenwood - 1967 - 1st Platoon
John Sjobakken - Dubuque
Dudley Sook - Osceleola - January 1967 - 2nd Platoon

Kansas

Carroll (Butch) Owens - Iola
Roger C. McCreery - Attica

Kentucky

Ruby B. Cordell - Florence
Delmar (Gibby) G. Gibson - Georgetown - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon

Louisiana

James H. LaCaze - Leesville
Harold Rideau - Baker - August 1969 - 1st Platoon Leader
†Ernest L. Scarabin - Boothville - January 1967

Maine

†Duane (Charlie) Brown - Union - August 1967 - Headquarters Platoon
Carrol E. Ham - Portland - December 1966
Joseph Douglas (Frenchie) Michaud - Caribou - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Sewell Stevenson - Columbia Falls - August 1967

Maryland

Leroy Hohman - Berlin - June 1968 - 2nd Platoon

Massachusetts

Mike Morrissay - Newton - 3rd Platoon

Michigan

Gary L. Inman - Owosso
Thomas E. Kortz - Cheboygan
Larry Neeper - Lake
David L. Poulos - Midland - July 1967 - Headquarters Platoon

Minnesota

Leonard F. Carlquist - Nelson - January 1966 - 1st Platoon
Peter A. Conzemius - Minnetonka
Byron M. Peterson - White Bear Lake - July 1967
Gerald Thorkelson - Mora - August 1967

Missouri

Ronald Beatty - Pleasant Hill
Charley Bowen - Fenton- July 1968 - 2nd Platoon
Charles E. Brunk - Cuba - 1967 - 3rd Platoon
Jerry F. Caldwell - DeSoto
Rodney D. Ford Sr. - Saint Louis - August 1966 - 1st Platoon
Cardell Hamilton - St Louis - November 1965
†David C. Krygiel - Sullivan - 1966 - 1st Platoon
Frank L. Meade - Cuba
Jimmie D. Mooney - Kansas City
William J. Murry - Auxvasse
Richard L. Ruebel - Cape Girrardeau - December 1966 - 2nd Platoon
Fred N. Schmidtke - Sullivan - September 1966 - 3rd Platoon
Anthony Zamorra - Long Lane

Nebraska

Larry L. Weyers - Beatrice - July 1968 - 2nd Platoon

Nevada

Kenneth (Ken) Bickford - Reno - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Clarence L. Rose - Sandy Valley - 3rd Platoon

New Hampshire

Bruce D. Larrabee - Farmington

New Jersey

Joseph D. Ashton - Ewing - November 1965
Gerald (Jerry) D'Alessio - Belleville
Bill Fitzpatrick - Brownsmills
John Simoskevitz - Englishtown - July 1967

New York

Edward Cacciamani - Staten Island - October 1967 - 3rd Platoon
Michael J. De Caprio - Carthage - September 1967 - Headquarters Platoon

New Mexico

Joseph Lippis Jr. - Alamogordo - March 1966

North Carolina

Larry M. Amick - Franklinville
David Edmonds - McLeansville - March 1966 - 3rd Platoon
Donald R. Heaston II - Lincolnton - July 1968
Orren H. Hightower - Charlotte - July 1968
Douglas Keener - Franklin - July 1968 - Headquarters Platoon
Mike Kluttz - Concord - April 1968 - 2nd Platoon
Harold Kuhn - Southern Shores
Jim McKnight - Swannanoa - Headquarters Platoon
Ira J. Mullis - Concord

North Dakota

Douglas C. Vassen - Ambrose - November 1968 - 1st Platoon

Ohio

Charles R. Bensch Sr. - Holland - November 1965
James (Tom) T. Birum - Lima - April 1967 - Headquarters Platoon
Dean G. Buhrow - Oak Harbor
Rosell Dixon - Steubenville
David G. Johnson - Chillicothe
Roger A. Petrich - Barberton
Dale K. Riggs - Sidney - November 1966
John T. Sarver - Sidney
Robert A. Sines - North Lima
†Allen J. Toth Sr. - Vermilion - November 1965
Richard A. Yarmusch - Parma - August 1967

Oklahoma

Thomas E. Adams - Pocola - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon

Oregon

Bruce Barcik - Joseph - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon

Kim Kizer – Ashland – July 1967 – 2nd and 3rd Platoons

Elvis (Wayne) Sprecher – Prineville
Donald M. Tiberio - Portland - November 1965

Pennsylvania

William J. Bischak - Monaca - November 1965
Edward L. Blank - Pittsburgh - August 1966 - Executive Officer
Ronald B. Byers - Rochester Mills
Leo D. Charron - Carlisle - November 1965
Roger L. Dressler - Selinsgrove - March 1967
Robert J. Guttling - Waterford
William R. Kohnen - Pittsburgh - June 1968 - 2nd Platoon
Michael (Mike) F. Medina - Pittsburgh
Kenneth C. Painter - Kane - October 1966 - 2nd Platoon
Richard L. Rushatz - Albrightsville - November 1965

South Carolina

Kenneth Hightower - Simpsonville - June 1968
David Campagne - Gaffney - June 1967 - 2nd Platoon
George N. Cannon - Newberry
Magell Priester - Allendale

Tennessee

James W. Holland - Pikeville
†Charles H. Lloyd - Caryville - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Ronald L. Mills - Knoxville - 3rd Platoon
Logan R. Nolan - Clarksville - November 1965
Jerry H. Phelps - Memphis - July 1968 - 2nd Platoon
James H. Robbins - Lenoir City
Maxwell D. Slayton Jr. - Knoxville
Robert Guy Wallis - Ramer

Texas

Cline A. Armstrong - Houston
John Barringer - Lufkin - June 1967
Eliseo (Al) Cantu Jr. - Corpus Christi - Executive Officer - 1967-1968
Farrell D. Clayton - Katy - 1966 - Headquarters Platoon
Jerry J. Forrest - Mart
†Michael T. Garrett - Fort Worth - January 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Arthur W. Grimm - Brenham
Jerry Henderson - Queen City
Ron Herron - Gladewater
Harvey Lacey - Wylie
Delford (Del) O. Lofstrom - Houston - July 1968
George (Rusty) Omohundro - Sherman - July 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Hugh (Buddy) M. Menking - Killeen -June 1966 - Company Commander 66-67
Larry F. Nicolson - Porter
Alex Quintanilla - Laredo - June 1967 - 3rd Platoon
Michael Schillick Jr. - Brackettville
†Wendell R. Silverthorne - Kempner - November 1966
Jasper M. Sims - Killeen - July 1967
Clifton Wingham Jr.- Balch Springs - December 1966 - Headquarters Platoon

Utah

†Lawrence (Larry) Richards – Ogden – April 1968 –2nd Platoon

Vermont

Thomas M. Robbins - White River Junction - January 1967

Virginia

Frederick W. Brewer - Portsmouth - November 1965
Alvin B. Casey - Saltville
Nelson Kyles - Petersburg - October 1965
Truman Reed - Luray
†Lonnie A. Ruffin - Chesapeake - November 1966 - 2nd Platoon

William (Bill) Sellers -
James L. Williams - Vernon Hill

Washington

Kenneth L. Blair - Kent - 1968
Darwin (Don) J. Rosburg - Renton
DeRamus Spears - Milton- 1965 - 2nd Platoon
Robin A. Walker Sr. - Brush Prairie - Company Commander- 1969
Daniel S. Paulsson - Coulee City

West Virginia

Raymond (Ike) I. Paith - Moundsville - February 1967 - 2nd Platoon
Winford C. McHenry - Clarksburg
Richard D. Woodrum - Mt. Nebo

Wisconsin

Steven L. Aubry - Two Rivers
David V. Desotell - Racine - December 1966 - 1st Platoon
Ivan L. Hagen - Pleasant Priarie - November 1965
Gregory G. Mistele - New Berlin - August 1967

Jared (Judge) R. Pries - Waukesha - November 1965

Return to Homepage